Privacy Policy – STDAVIDS.WALES

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


This is the privacy policy for STDAVIDS.WALES  

At STDAVIDS.WALES we collect different types of information about our users for three main reasons:

  1. To provide personalised services unique to individual users.
  2. To help us to monitor and improve the services we offer.
  3. If we have permission from the user, or where otherwise allowed by law, to market services to them.

Our principles

We do our very best to protect your privacy by using technology appropriately.

    This means:

    • we make sure that we have appropriate security measures to protect your information; and
    • we make sure that when we ask another organisation to provide a service for us, they have appropriate security measures.
    We will respect your privacy. You will receive marketing (whether by email, post, SMS or telephone) only from us, and only if you have explicitly granted your permission to us to do so.

     

    We will make sure it is clear when you can make these choices, for example, we have boxes you need to tick if you want to receive marketing and you can change your preferences if you no longer want to receive it. However, we may email you occasionally directly with information or questions about your account, pending purchases, purchases,  for example, with reminders, warnings or copyright requests.

    We will collect and use individual user details only if we have your permission or we have sensible business reasons for doing so, such as collecting information to manage purchases.

    We will be clear in our dealings with you as to what information about you we will collect and how we will use it.

    We will use personal information only for the purposes for which it was originally collected and we will make sure we delete it securely.

    If we or our service providers (shopify.com (who maintain this site and help us process payments), mailchimp.com(who send out email on our behalf) transfer any information out of the European Economic Area (EEA), it will only be done with the relevant protection (stated under UK law) being in place.

    How we use your information

    What information do we collect?

    We collect information on you:

    • when you register an account on STDAVIDS.WALES
    • when you use the website
    • through cookies
    • when you purchase something on the site

    Account Registration

    The minimum information we need to register you is your name, email address, telephone number, shipping address and a password. Unless we say otherwise, you have to answer all the registration questions.

    The lawful basis of collecting this data is to help us fulfil our contractual obligations to you when you purchase something from STDAVIDS.WALES.

    After you have registered, and only with your permission, we may send you emails we think may interest you. At any time you can decide not to receive these emails and will be able to ‘unsubscribe’.

    Updating your personal information

    We offer an ‘Account’ page, where you can update your personal information at any time, and change your marketing preferences. You can get to this page from most pages on the site – simply click on the ‘Account link at the top right of the screen when you are signed in.

    You can also elect to delete your account and you can continue to purchase through the site without an account. When you delete your account we will securely erase all data we hold about you.

    Who we share data with

    We will never share your personal information with others for marketing purposes.

    We will release your name and shipping address to our listed community partner who you have purchased a product from through the site. We may release your telephone number if necessary for the listed community partner to contact you about a query about the order or delivery.

    We can access and release personal information to keep to relevant laws and government requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect both us and our users.

    Any other organisations who access your information in the course of providing services on our behalf will be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your information and keep to data-protection and privacy laws which apply. We may also independently audit these service providers to make sure that they meet our standards. We may use service providers to help us run these sites (or services available on the sites), some of whom may be based outside the EEA.

    Use of Cookies

    For more information about cookies and managing them, including how to turn them off, please visit our separate cookie policy page.

    By using STDAVIDS.WALES, you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described.

    Google Analytics

    We use Google Analytics on our sites for anonymous reporting of site usage and for advertising on the site. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behaviour on our sites please use this link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/)

    Legal information and how to contact us

    Under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and EU's General Data Protection Regulation we have to say who the ‘data controller’ is for STDAVIDS.WALES. The data controller is the organisation responsible for protecting information and, in our case, is St Davids Peninsula Group Ltd., 16 Nun Street, St Davids, Pembrokeshire SA62 6NS. 

    If you would like access to or a copy of the personal information we hold about you, to request a correction, or have any questions about how we may use it or to make a complaint, please contact the Data Protection Manager at the address shown above. Or, email richard.lewis@stdavids.wales.

    Complaints will be dealt with by the Data Protection Manager, and will be responded to within 30 days at the latest.

    If you are not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you should complain to the  Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/

    Changes to the privacy policy

    Should we elect to change our privacy policy we will post the changes here. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our registered users with the new details. Where required by law, will we obtain your consent to make these changes.